26th Annual Captain Cook Challenge
Kealakekua Bay, Hawaii
Sunday April 24, 2011

Click here for PDF of results: 2011 CCC results

.

.

26th Annual Captain Cook Challenge
Kealakekua Bay, Hawaii
Sunday April 24, 2011
rank
Name
Swim-Trail
Bike
Run
Finish
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Tai Scarbrough
Matt Adams
Sal Salmi
Jeff Iverslie
Steve Dewald
Harry Yoshida
Doug Henbest
Brandon Perea
Monica Scheel
Jeremy Pederson
Annamari Fuls
Susan Nixon
Tim Robinson
Joe Piekarski
Kris Henry
Kaeti Ecker
Una Burns
Dene Sturm
49:46
58:00
58:04
1’03:01
49:52
1’00:56
58;05
1’04:42
1’02:50
1’04:15
1’03:11
1’05:50
1’08:05
1’09:23
1’09:21
1’07:19
1’05:51
1’09:30
1’35:14
1’39:00
1’50:21
1’47:44
1’58:38
1’44:45
1’45:11
1’39:43
1’50:29
1’51:10
1’54:59
1’54;22
1’59:09
1’59:48
2’02:39
1’56:21
2’10:37
2’04:01
29:15
34:47
26:59
29:10
32:10
35:31
39:03
38:13
36:06
37:48
35:19
33:45
34:57
35:32
32:44
42:12
34:46
40:19
2’54:15
3’11:47
3’15:24
3’19:55
3’20:40
3’21:12
3’22:19
3’22:38
3’29:25
3’33:13
3’33:29
3’33:57
3’42:11
3’44:43
3’44:44
3’45:52
3’51:14
3’53:50
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Chris Prater
Chris Morrison
Pete Pleban
Peter Bresciani
Ali Finch
Wendy Minor
Jay Plasman
Ysabel Thomas
Michael Traub
Floyd Rhodes
Lori Montgomery (swim fins)
Dard Aller
Caleb Westfall Jr. (age 9)
Caleb Westfall
Bob Smith
Kevin Prater
Tanner Gray
Nicole Mailhot
Patty Ferrington (swim fins)
Rob Van Geen
Ellen Jackson
1’07:20
1’14:42
1’04:15
1’12:35
1’08:30
1’11:35
1’11:30
1’09:55
1’19:05
1’12:36
1’09:45
1’17:01
1’22:21
1’22:22
1’06:55
1’16:25
1’07:24
1’16:46
1’19:57
1’22:22
1’24:57
2’14:48
1’59:23
2’09:40
2’13:23
2’19:17
2’07:54
2’17:11
2’18:57
2’10:53
2’20:34
2’43:28
2’41:40
3’06:59
3’06:58
2’10:45
2’08:05
2’17:35




32:47
41:54
50:29
38:36
37:12
51:06
45:38
46:57
45:52
50:50
45:12
54:41
52:41
52:42







3’54:55
3’55:59
4’04:24
4’04:34
4’04:59
4’10:35
4’14:19
4’15:49
4’15:50
4’24:00
4’38:25
4’53:22
5’22:01
5’22:02







Captain Cook Challenge Relay Teams
1

2


3


4


5


6

7


8

Tai Scarbrough
Ruby Tracey
Tanner Gray
Matt Adams
Andrew Udac
Nicole Mailhot
Sal Salmi
Nolan Udac KCH
Rob Van Geen
Harry Yoshida
Alyson Prater
Patty Ferrington (swim fins)
Monica Scheel
Sharon Dual KCH
Kevin Prater
Becky Prater
Rob Van Geen
Harry Yoshida
Noah Perry
Bob Smith
Naida Paglinawan KCH
49:46

1’07:24


1’16:46


1’22:22


1’19:57


1’16:25

1’22:22


1’06:55

1’35:14


1’39:00


1’50:21


1’44:456


1’50:29

2’08:05


1’44:45

2’10:45


39:57


42:34


44:32


49:10


52:57

49:10


1’07:25

59:04

3’04:57


3’28:58


3’51:39


3’56:17


4’03:23

4’13:40

4’14:32


4’16:44
9

10


11


12

13

14

Bob Smith
Nancy Katayama KCH
Patty Ferrington
Monica Scheel
Kathy Kahikina KCH
Ellen Jackson
Annamari Fuls
Gwen Udac KCH
Kevin Prater (swim fins)
Midge Martin KCH
Dard Vader
John Santana
Dard Vader
Michael Ii KCH
1’06:55

1’19:57


1’24:57


1’16:25

1’17:01

1’17:01

2’10:45


1’50:29


1’54:59

2’08:05

2’41:40

2’41:40


59:11


1’07:24


59:10

1’00:00

38:41

1’01:04

4’16:51


4’17:50


4’19:00

4’24:30

4’37:22

5’00:21
Captain Cook Challenge 4 mile Beach Road Run
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Andrew Udac
Nolan Udac KCH
Becky Prater KCH
Alyson Prater
Sharon Dual KCH
Naida Paglinawan KCH
Gwen Udac KCH
Nancy Katayama KCH
Midge Martin KCH
Michael Ii KCH
Kathy Kahikina KCH
Noah Perry
KCH = Kona Community Hospital
42:34
44:32
49:10
49:10
52:57
59:04
59:10
59:11
1’00:00
1’01:40
1’07:24
1’07:25
Next TMR event King’s Trail Solstice Run June 21, 4:30pm O.T.E.C.
Photo top left: Tai Scarbrough climbing 1500 ft Coffee Mill Road/ top right: seconds before 1 mile swim across Kealakekua Bay to Captain Cook Monument, note Pali Trail above Cook Monument.
2nd row left: Steve Dewald biking towards T3, while relay runner Ruby Tracey blistering the Lower Beach Road.
2nd row right Finish Line with Kealakekua Bay in the backdrop.
3rd row: Tai Scarbrough running the Lower Beach Road as race leader.
4th row left: Brandon Perea from Hilo running on the Lava fields of the Lower Beach Road.
4th row right: Cyclist and runner heading back to T3/Finish on hilly Lower Beach Road.
Below left: Woman’s winner Monica Scheel 3’29:12
Below right: Second place goes to Annamari Fuls
Below left: 4th place Women’s finisher Kaeti Ecker 3’45:52
Below right: Susan Nixon smiling to a 3rd place finish.
Like this post0
Go top